WMGA Hall of Fame

Team Matches Interdistrict Winners
2019 Westchester, Westchester/Connecticut
2018 Westchester, Westchester/Connecticut
2017 Meadow Brook, Long Island
2016 Meadow Brook, Long Island
2015 Meadow Brook, Long Island
2014 Meadow Brook, Long Island
2013 Somerset Hills, New Jersey
2012 Meadow Brook, Long Island
2011 Montclair, New Jersey
2010 Montclair, New Jersey
2009 Woodway, Westchester/Connecticut
2008 Woodway, Westchester/Connecticut
2007 Montclair, New Jersey
2006 Meadow Brook, Long Island
2005 Montclair, New Jersey
2004 Meadow Brook, Long Island
2003 Meadow Brook, Long Island
2002 Meadow Brook, Long Island
2001 Somerset Hills, New Jersey
2000 Meadow Brook, Long Island
1999 Glen Oaks, Long Island
1998 Meadow Brook, Long Island
1997 Montclair, New Jersey
1996 Montclair, New Jersey
1995 Piping Rock, Long Island
1994 Piping Rock, Long Island
1993 Piping Rock, Long Island
1992 Piping Rock, Long Island
1991 Wee Burn, Westchester/Connecticut
1990 Round Hill, Westchester/Connecticut
1989 Piping Rock, Long Island
1988 Innis Arden, Westchester/Connecticut
1987 Stanwich, Westchester/Connecticut
1986 Innis Arden, Westchester/Connecticut
1985 Piping Rock, Long Island
1984 Piping Rock, Long Island
1983 Piping Rock, Long Island
1982 Piping Rock, Long Island
1981 Somerset Hills, New Jersey
1980 Somerset Hills, New Jersey
1979 Piping Rock, Long Island
1978 Somerset Hills, New Jersey
1977 Westchester, Westchester/Connecticut
1976 Stanwich, Westchester/Connecticut
1975 Apawamis, Westchester/Connecticut
1974 Piping Rock, Long Island
1973 Piping Rock, Long Island
1972 Apawamis, Westchester/Connecticut
1971 Piping Rock, Long Island
1970 Somerset Hills, New Jersey
1969 Somerset Hills, New Jersey
1968 Piping Rock, Long Island
1967 Round Hill, Westchester/Connecticut
1966 Apawamis, Westchester/Connecticut
1965 Montclair, New Jersey
1964 Montclair, New Jersey
1963 Piping Rock, Long Island
1962 Apawamis, Westchester/Connecticut
1961 Apawamis, Westchester/Connecticut
1960 Apawamis, Westchester/Connecticut
1959 Meadow Brook, Long Island
1958 Round Hill, Westchester/Connecticut
1957 Meadow Brook, Long Island
1956 Montclair, New Jersey
1955 Apawamis, Westchester/Connecticut
1954 Century, Westchester/Connecticut
1953 Ridgewood, New Jersey
1952 The Creek, Long Island
1951 Inwood, Long Island
1950 Somerset Hills, New Jersey
1949 Ridgewood, New Jersey
1948 Baltusrol, New Jersey
1947 Piping Rock, Long Island

 

Golf Illustrated Trophy Winners

In 1919, twenty years after the formation of the WMGA, this competition among our three districts: New Jersey, Westchester/CT & Long Island was first held.  In 1921, Golf Illustrated donated a trophy for the winning team, and in so doing, gave the competition its name. The 1810 trophy, a Thomas Blagdon & Co. breadbasket from Sheffield, England, is one of our favorites.  Since 1925, the teams have been composed of 10 players with one alternate. Play is contested in a three-way match play format using a Nassau scoring system. Captains are selected by the Competitions committee; they serve for three years and select their players from within their district with handicap indexes of 14.0 or less.  The matches are friendly rivalry with everyone enjoying the competition and ensuing bragging rights. 

2019 Long Island
2018 Westchester
2017 Long Island
2016 New Jersey
2015 New Jersey
2014 New Jersey
2013 New Jersey
2012 Long Island
2011 Westchester
2010 Long Island
2009 New Jersey
2008 Westchester
2007 Long Island
2006 New Jersey
2005 New Jersey
2004 New Jersey
2003 Long Island / New Jersey
2002 New Jersey
2001 New Jersey
2000 Westchester
1999 Cancelled
1998 New Jersey
1997 Westchester
1996 New Jersey
1995 New Jersey
1994 Westchester
1993 Westchester
1992 New Jersey
1991 Westchester
1990 New Jersey
1989 New Jersey
1988 Westchester
1987 Westchester
1986 New Jersey
1985 Long Island
1984 Westchester
1983 Westchester
1982 New Jersey
1981 New Jersey
1980 Westchester
1979 New Jersey
1978 Long Island
1977 Westchester
1976 Long Island
1975 New Jersey
1974 New Jersey
1973 New Jersey
1972 New Jersey
1971 Long Island
1970 Westchester
1969 Westchester
1968 New Jersey
1967 New Jersey
1966 Westchester
1965 Long Island
1964 New Jersey
1963 Long Island
1962 New Jersey
1961 Westchester
1960 Long Island
1959 Long Island
1958 Westchester
1957 Long Island
1956 New Jersey
1955 New Jersey
1954 Long Island
1953 Long Island
1952 New Jersey
1951 New Jersey
1950 Long Island
1949 Westchester
1948 Long Island
1947 Westchester
1946 Long Island
1942-1945 No competition, World War II
1941 New Jersey
1940 New Jersey
1939 New Jersey
1938 Long Island
1937 Long Island
1936 Long Island
1935 Long Island
1934 Long Island
1933 Long Island
1932 Westchester
1931 New Jersey
1930 Westchester
1929 Long Island
1928 Westchester
1927 Westchester
1926 New Jersey
1925 Westchester
1924 Westchester
1923 New Jersey
1922 Long Island

 

Myra D. Paterson Trophy Winners

Named after a former WMGA President, the Myra D. Paterson competition is an interdistrict match between New Jersey, Westchester/CT,  & Long Island. Originated in 1925, it was essentially the same as the Golf Illustrated event except that it was contested in the fall as opposed to the spring.  In 1971, the pool of players was changed to Class B handicaps [14.1 and above]. Play is contested in a three-way match play format using a Nassau scoring system with 10 players per team and one alternate.  Captains are selected by the Competitions committee; they serve for three years and select their players from within their district with handicap indexes above 14.0. It’s exciting to be invited to participate; while competitive, the camaraderie is terrific and enjoyed by all.  

2019 Westchester
2018 Westchester
2017 Westchester
2016 Westchester
2015 New Jersey
2014 Westchester
2013 Long Island
2012 Westchester
2011 New Jersey
2010 Westchester
2009 Westchester
2008 Long Island
2007 New Jersey
2006 Long Island
2005 Long Island
2004 New Jersey
2003 Westchester
2002 Long Island
2001 New Jersey
2000 Long Island
1999 Westchester
1998 New Jersey
1997 New Jersey
1996 Westchester
1995 Long Island
1994 New Jersey
1993 Westchester
1992 New Jersey
1991 Westchester
1990 Westchester
1989 New Jersey
1988 Westchester
1987 Long Island
1986 Long Island
1985 New Jersey
1984 Westchester
1983 New Jersey
1982 Westchester
1981 Long Island
1980 Westchester
1979 Long Island
1978 Long Island
1977 New Jersey
1976 Long Island
1975 Long Island
1974 Westchester
1973 New Jersey
1972 New Jersey
1971 New Jersey
1970 Long Island
1969 Long Island
1968 Long Island
1967 Long Island
1966 Long Island
1965 Long Island
1964 Westchester
1963 Long Island
1962 Cancelled
1961 Westchester
1960 Westchester
1959 Westchester
1958 Long Island
1957 Long Island
1956 New Jersey
1955 New Jersey
1954 New Jersey
1953 Long Island
1952 Long Island
1951 New Jersey
1950 Long Island
1949 Long Island
1948 New Jersey
1947 Westchester
1946 Long Island
1942-1945
No competition, World War II
1941 New Jersey
1940 New Jersey
1939 New Jersey
1938 Long Island
1937 Long Island
1936 New Jersey
1935 Long Island
1934 Long Island
1933 New Jersey
1932 Westchester
1931 Long Island
1930 Westchester
1929 Westchester
1928 Westchester
1927 Westchester
1926 Westchester
1925 Long Island

 

Griscom Cup [aka Intercity Matches] Winners

The Inter-City Matches for the Griscom Cup is one of the oldest sporting trophies for women in North America and dates back to 1898.  It contests some of the very best female amateur golfers in the northeast portion of the country. Originally called the Challenge Cup, the competition was held between the New York based WMGA and its sister organization, the Women’s Golf Association of Philadelphia (WGAP).    The first-ever competition’s final match contested Miss Genevieve Hecker (WMGA) and Miss Frances Griscom (WGAP), the reigning US Women’s Amateur Champion. This match made headlines as the “best match of the day” in an article in the December 1900 Harper’s magazine.  While Miss Hecker and the WMGA prevailed, it was Miss Griscom’s father Clement A. Griscom who donated the trophy.  As such, the Challenge Cup was later renamed the Griscom Cup. In 1902, the Boston based women’s organization now called Mass Golf petitioned to join the competition.   The event’s hosting site rotates annually between Massachusetts, Philadelphia and the NY Metropolitan area. Over the course of time, the format, scoring and number of players have been modified.   Today, each team is comprised of 9 players with play taking place over 2 days under a Nassau scoring system. Day One includes a practice round in the morning and then five 3-way alternate-shot matches in the afternoon.  Day Two has nine 3-way singles matches followed by awards. 

2019 Boston
2018 Philadelphia
2017 Philadelphia
2016 Boston
2015 New York
2014 Philadelphia
2013 Philadelphia
2012 Philadelphia
2011 Philadelphia
2010 Philadelphia
2009 Boston
2008 Boston
2007 Philadelphia
2006 New York
2005 New York
2004 New York
2003 Philadelphia
2002 New York
2001 Philadelphia
2000 New York
1999 New York
1998 Philadelphia
1997 Boston
1996 New York / Philadelphia
1995 Boston
1994 Boston
1993 New York
1992 Boston
1991 Philadelphia
1990 Boston
1989 Boston
1988 Philadelphia
1987 Philadelphia
1986 Boston
1985 New York
1984 Cancelled
1983 Philadelphia
1982 Philadelphia
1981 Boston
1980 New York
1979 Philadelphia
1978 New York
1977 Boston
1976 Philadelphia
1975 Philadelphia
1974 Philadelphia
1973 Philadelphia
1972 Philadelphia
1971 New York
1970 Philadelphia
1969 New York
1968 New York
1967 Philadelphia
1966 Philadelphia
1965 New York
1964 Philadelphia
1963 New York
1962 Boston
1961 Philadelphia
1960 Philadelphia
1959 Philadelphia
1958 Philadelphia
1957 Boston
1956 Boston
1955 Philadelphia
1954 New York
1953 New York
1952 New York
1951 New York
1950 New York
1949 New York
1948 New York
1947 New York
1946 Philadelphia
1942-1945 No competition, World War II
1941 New York
1940 New York
1939 New York
1938 New York
1937 New York
1936 Boston
1935 Philadelphia
1934 New York
1933 Boston
1932 New York
1931 Philadelphia
1930 Boston
1929 New York
1928 Philadelphia
1927 New York
1926 Boston
1925 New York
1924 Boston
1923 New York
1922 New York
1921 Boston
1920 Philadelphia
1919 New York
1917-1918 No competition, World War I
1916 New York
1915 Philadelphia
1914 Philadelphia
1913 Boston
1912 Philadelphia
1911 Boston
1910 Boston
1909 New York
1908 Boston
1907 Boston
1906 Philadelphia
1905 New York
1904 Boston
1903 Boston
1902 Boston
1901 New York
1900 New York

 

Junior Intercity Matches for the Enos Cup Winners

The first Junior Intercity match took place between the WMGA and the Women’s Golf Association of Philadelphia [WGAP] in 1934 thanks to incredible efforts of Junior Girls chairman, Mrs. Robert Ackerman.   Mrs. Frank Enos, the “mother” of WMGA junior golf, donated the trophy, which bears her name for the competition. In 1955, Boston [WGAM][now Mass Golf] fielded a team and the three-city rotation commenced.  Each team is comprised of 5 players, 18 years of age and younger. Play is contested in a three-way match play format using a Nassau scoring system. Today, the Enos Cup is considered a revered event as it brings some of the very best in junior girl’s golf together “to meet, compete, win and lose gracefully.”

2019 Philadelphia
2018 New York
2017 New York
2016 New York
2015 Philadelphia
2014 New York
2013 New York
2012 New York
2011 New York
2010 Philadelphia
2009 Philadelphia
2008 Philadelphia
2007 New York
2006 New York
2005 Philadelphia
2004 New York
2003 New York
2002 New York
2001 New York
2000 Philadelphia
1999 Massachusetts
1998 Massachusetts
1997 New York
1996 Massachusetts
1995 Massachusetts
1994 Philadelphia
1993 Philadelphia
1992 Philadelphia
1991 New York
1990 New York
1989 Philadelphia
1988 New York
1987 Massachusetts
1986 Philadelphia
1985 Philadelphia
1984 Philadelphia
1983 Massachusetts
1982 New York
1981 New York
1980 Massachusetts
1979 Massachusetts
1978 Philadelphia
1977 Massachusetts
1976
Philadelphia / Massachusetts
1975 Massachusetts
1974 Massachusetts
1973 Massachusetts
1972 Philadelphia
1971 New York
1970 Philadelphia
1969 No competition
1968 Philadelphia
1967 Philadelphia
1966 Philadelphia
1965 Philadelphia
1964 New York
1963 New York
1962 Massachusetts
1961 Massachusetts
1960 Massachusetts
1959 Massachusetts
1958 Philadelphia
1957 Philadelphia
1956 Philadelphia
1955 Philadelphia
1954 Philadelphia
1953 New York
1952 New York
1951 Philadelphia
1950 Philadelphia
1949 Philadelphia
1942-1948
No competition, World War II
1941 Philadelphia
1940 Philadelphia
1939 Philadelphia
1938 Philadelphia
1937 Philadelphia
1936 Philadelphia
1935 Philadelphia
1934 New York

 

 

Match Play Champions
2019 – Fiddler’s Elbow Noelle Maertz
2018 – Essex Fells Cheryl Brayman
2017 – Old Westbury Liliana Ruiz-Munoz
2016 – Woodway Michelle Stelben-Murphy
2015 – Canoe Brook Liliana Ruiz-Munoz
2014 – North Shore Ellen Oswald
2013 – Quaker Ridge Ellen Oswald
2012 – Trump – Colts Neck Frances Gacos
2011 – Glen Oaks Phoebe Timpson
2010 – Woodway Susan DeKalb
2009 – Baltusrol Sherry Herman
2008 – North Shore Susan DeKalb
2007 – Tuxedo Sheila Torgan
2006 – Edgewood Sheila Torgan
2005 – Seawane Cheryl Brayman
2004 – Metropolis Sherry Herman
2003 – Fairmount Adrienne MacLean
2002 – Meadowbrook Sherry Herman
2001 – Burning Tree Katie Allison
2000 – Morris County Lee Ann Vogel
1999 – Shinnecock Hills Sherry Herman
1998 – Woodway Gail Flanagan
1997 – North Jersey Sherry Herman
1996 – Cherry Valley Diana D’Alessio
1995 – Ridgeway Diana D’Alessio
1994 – Knickerbocker Helen Aitken
1993 – St. George’s Miss Lee Ann Vogel
1992 – C.C. of Darien Miss Deborah Doniger
1991 – Montclair Miss Karen Durkin
1990 – Fresh Meadow Miss Karen Noble
1989 – Bonnie Briar Miss Karen Noble
1988 – Somerset Hills Miss Karen Noble
1987 – Cherry Valley Miss Sue Wolf
1986 – Elmwood Miss Jean Bartholomew
1985 – Canoe Brook Mrs Edward Probert
1984 – Old Westbury Miss Lee Steffens
1983 – Century Miss Colleen Binkiewicz
1982 – Baltusrol Miss Barbara Jones
1981 – Huntington Crescent Miss Amanda Presto
1980 – Apawamis Mrs Albert Bower
1979 – Mountain Ridge Miss Colleen Binkiewicz
1978 – Cold Spring Miss Christine Desch
1977 – Metropolis Mrs Walter Cooperstein
1976 – Canoe Brook Mrs Albert Bower
1975 – Meadow Brook Mrs Thomas Israel
1974 – Century Mrs Albert Bower
1973 – Essex County Mrs Walter Cooperstein
1972 – The Creek Mrs Austin Straub
1971 – Stanwich Mrs William Tracy
1970 – Essex Fells Mrs A Sherburne Hart
1969 – St. George’s Mrs Thorne Dempsey
1968 – Brae Burn Miss Maureen Orcutt
1967 – Somerset Hills Mrs Pat Cici
1966 – Meadow Brook Mrs Albert Bower
1965 – Elmwood Mrs Philip Cudone
1964 – Baltusrol Mrs Philip Cudone
1963 – Old Westbury Mrs Philip Cudone
1962 – Apawamis Mrs Walter Cooperstein
1961 – Montclair Mrs Philip Cudone
1960 – St. George’s Mrs Marge Mason
1959 – Sunningdale Miss Maureen Orcutt
1958 – White Beeches Miss Judy Frank
1957 – Glen Head Miss Judy Frank
1956 – Old Oaks Miss Judy Frank
1955 – Ridgewood Mrs Philip Cudone
1954 – Inwood Mrs Sophie Untermeyer
1953 – Glen Oaks Miss Rosalind Swift
1952 – Ridgewood Mrs Marge Mason
1951 – Cherry Valley Miss Peggy Mackie
1950 – Sleepy Hollow Mrs Reinert Torgerson
1949 – Hackensack Mrs Reinert Torgerson
1948 – Nassau Mrs Mortimer May
1947 – Century Miss Laddie Irwin
1946 – Ridgewood Miss Maureen Orcutt
1945 World War II — Not Held
1944 World War II — Not Held
1943 World War II — Not Held
1942 – Lakeville Mrs Reinert Torgerson
1941 – Quaker Ridge Mrs Charles Leichner
1940 – Montclair Miss Maureen Orcutt
1939 – Cherry Valley Mrs Harry McNaughton
1938 – Century Miss Maureen Orcutt
1937 – Upper Montclair Mrs Marion Turpie
1936 – Seawane Mrs HH Dietrich
1935 – Apawamis Mrs Jonathan Thorne
1934 – Ridgewood Miss Maureen Orcutt
1933 – Cherry Valley Miss Helen Hicks
1932 – Century Miss Martha Parker
1931 – Montclair Miss Helen Hicks
1930 – Engineers Miss Martha Parker
1929 – Greenwich Miss Maureen Orcutt
1928 – Baltusrol Miss Maureen Orcutt
1927 – Engineers Miss Maureen Orcutt
1926 – Westchester Miss Maureen Orcutt
1925 – Baltusrol Miss Marie R Jenney
1924 – Cherry Valley Miss Marion Hollins
1923 – Westchester Miss Alexa Stirling
1922 – Morris County Miss Alexa Stirling
1921 – Nassau Mrs William A Gavin
1920 – Greenwich Mrs Quentin F Feitner
1919 – Arcola Miss Marion Hollins
1918 World War I — Not Held
1917 – Piping Rock Mrs William A Gavin
1916 – Baltusrol Mrs Quentin F Feitner
1915 – Sleepy Hollow Miss Lillian H Hyde
1914 – Essex County Miss Lillian H Hyde
1913 – Nassau Miss Marion Hollins
1912 – Englewood Mrs Victor M Earle
1911 – Scarsdale Miss Lillian H Hyde
1910 – Montclair Miss Lillian H Hyde
1909 – Nassau Miss Julia R Mix
1908 – Essex County Miss GM Bishop
1907 – Knollwood Miss GM Bishop
1906 – Englewood Mrs Charles T Stout
1905 – Baltusrol Mrs Charles T Stout (Genevieve Hecker)
1904 – Apawamis Mrs Edward A Manice
1903 – Richmond County Mrs Edward A Manice
1902 – Essex County Mrs Edward A Manice
1901 – Nassau Miss Genevieve Hecker
1900 – Morris County Miss Genevieve Hecker

 

B Match Play Champions
2019 – Fiddler’s Elbow Rachel Wagner
2018 – Essex Fells Theresa Pisacreta
2017 – Old Westbury Wendy Dominick

 

Stroke Play Champions
2019 Ina Kim-Schaad
2018 Liliana Ruiz
2017 Ina Kim-Schaad
2016 Ina Kim-Schaad
2015 Dani Mullin
2014 Dani Mullin
2013 Ellen Oswald
2012 Phoebe Timpson
2011 Denise Martorana
2010 Laura Algiero
2009 Dani Mullin
2008 Laura Algiero
2007 Kristin Wetzel
2006 KC Maloney
2005 Laura Algiero
2004 Gail Flanagan
2003 Katie Allison
2002 Sherry Herman
2001 Sherry Herman
2000 Sherry Herman
1999 Michelle Stelben
1998 Adrienne Gill
1997 Gail Flanagan
1996 Lisa Griffin
1995 Gail Flanagan
1994 Diana D’Alessio
1993 Miss Debbie Doniger
1992 Miss Gail Flanagan
1991 Miss Gail Flanagan
1990 Miss Margaret Platt
1989 Miss Karen Noble
1988 Miss Jean Bartholomew
1987 Mrs Jack Schnoll
1986 Miss Margaret Platt
1985 Mrs Edward Probert
1984 Mrs Edward Probert
1983 Miss Colleen Binkiewicz
1982 Miss Barbara Jones
1981 Mrs Edward Probert
1980 Mrs Edward Probert
1979 Miss Colleen Binkiewicz
1978 Mrs Albert Bower

 

B Stroke Play Champions
2019 Irene Macaluso
2018 Jadie Shing DeTolla
2017 Sally Hayes
2016 Suzanne Longlade
2015 Natsuki Mason
2014 Lynn Thompson
2013 Ellen Cuty
2012 Theresa Pisacreta
2011 Susan Marria
2010 Peggy Richling
2009 Kay Hyun
2008 Patricia Quilty
2007 Deborah Sweeney
2006 Ellen Rosenwasser

 

Player of the Year Award Winners
2019 Ina Kim-Schaad
2018 Cheryl Brayman
2017 Liliana Ruiz
2016 Denise Martorana
2015 Dani Mullin
2014 Laura Algerio
2013 Ellen Oswald
2012 Frances Gacos
2011 Phoebe Timpson
2010 Cheryl Brayman
2009 Becky Montgelas
2008 Susan DeKalb
2007 Sheila Torgan
2006 Gail Flanagan
2005 Cheryl Brayman
2004 Gail Flanagan
2003 Adrienne MacLean
2002 Adrienne MacLean
2001 Sherry Herman
2000 Sherry Herman
1999 Sherry Herman
1998 Donna Young
1997 Sherry Herman
1996 Lisa Griffin
1995 Diana D’Alessio
1994 Diana D’Alessio

 

B Player of the Year Award Winners
2019 Eleanor Shih
2018 Theresa Pisacreta
2017 Wendy Dominick

 

Lann Trophy Winners

Awarded to the player with the lowest gross score in a Class A tournament.

2019 Alexis Hios
2018 Ina Kim-Schaad
2017 Ina Kim-Schaad
2016 Caroline Hodge
2015 Dani Mullin
2014 Katie Renoff & Dani Mullin
2013 Ellen Oswald
2012 Ellen Oswald
2011 Faith Garcia
2010 Eliza Breed
2009 Sherry Herman
2008 Barbara Israel
2007 Megan Grehan
2006 KC Maloney
2005 Megan Grehan
2004 Gail Flanagan
2003 Sherry Herman
2002 Megan Grehan
2001 Sherry Herman
2000 Mary Eichhorn
1999 Michelle Stelben
1998 Kate Fisher
1997 Sherry Herman
1997 Gail Flanagan
1997 Sherry Herman
1996 Diana D’Alessio
1996 Gail Flanagan
1995 Sherry Herman
1994 Ann Enstine
1993 Ann Enstine
1992 Gail Flanagan
1991 Ann Probert
1991 Gail Flanagan
1990 Margaret Platt
1989 Elizabeth J Rogers
1988 Jean Bartholomew
1987 Helen Aitken
1987 Debbie Jamgochian
1987 Barbara Young
1986 Barbara Young
1985 Ann Probert
1985 Lee Ann Vogel
1984 Margaret Platt
1983 Judy Cooperstein
1982 Adrienne Gilmartin
1981 Mrs Walter Cooperstein
1980 Lise Anne Russell
1979 Mrs Edward Probert
1978 Christine Desch
1977 Mrs Walter Cooperstein
1976 Cindy Ferro
1975 Mrs Walter Cooperstein
1974 Mrs Jack Champbliss

 

Board of Directors Cup Winners

Awarded to the player with the lowest gross score in a Class B tournament.

2019 Kathy Roberts
2018 Jadie Shing-DeTolla
2017 Sally Hayes
2016 Theresa Pisacreta
2015 Hyun Sook Kang
2014 Phillis MacDonald
2013 Suzanne Schatz
2012 Judy Decker, Mary Ehlers, Theresa Pisacreta
2011 Ellen Cuty

 

Judy Bell Award Winners

Named after the first female President of the USGA, was established by the WMGA in 1998 to “recognize significant contributions to the game of golf for women and/or juniors in the Metropolitan area.”

2019 The First Tee of Metropolitan New York
2018 Metropolitan PGA
2017 Nancy Paton
2016 Coleen Luker
2015 Kathy Dennis
2014 Missy Crisp
2013 MGA & NJSGA
2012 Helen Stovell
2011 Westchester Country Club
2010 Inwood Country Club
2009 Gerri Scarpa
2008 Carolyn Cudone
2007 White Beeches Golf & Country Club
2006 Brigid Shanley Lamb
2005 Dot Paluck
2004 Phyllis Schofield
2003 Rosemary Mankiewicz
2002 Ann Probert
2001 Lois McTurk
2000 Renaissance Junior Golf
1999 Maureen Orcutt
1998 Ann Beard