Posting Your Scores

The 2019 WMGA Tournament Schedule Book (TSB) states “All scores from WMGA tournaments, including Team Matches, must be posted into GHIN.”

To be eligible to participate in 2019 WMGA tournaments, a player should have posted a minimum of six 18-hole scores in the previous 12 months prior to the closing date of the event to be entered. Handicaps must be computed in accordance with the current USGA Handicap System Manual.

For Team Matches, the Team Captains should require each player to post their scores after each match. Team Match scores should not be posted as “T” scores. 

Scores from all WMGA Stroke Play and Match Play Tournaments must be posted as “T” scores. The Committee will post all Stroke Play scores where a scorecard has been returned, but it is the responsibility of the player to post “T” scores such as Better Ball competitions, Best-Ball-of-Four competitions, and Match Play rounds.

Shown below are some guidelines from the USGA that will help a player better understand “how to” post a score.  Please adhere to these guidelines plus you can always ask your PGA club professional or call the WMGA office for assistance.

World Handicap System

Q: How will existing handicaps be used for the World Handicap System in 2020? Also, how is my handicap expected to change when the system goes live?

A: Existing scoring records will be retained and, where possible, be used to calculate a handicap under the WHS. For most players, their handicap will change only slightly as they will be coming from systems which are generally similar to the WHS. However, this will be dependent on many factors – including the number of scores available upon which the calculation of a handicap can be based. National Associations are being encouraged to communicate this message to clubs and golfers, i.e. that the more scores available in the scoring record at the time of transition, the less impact golfers will feel on their handicap. 

Guidelines on How to Post a Score

Adjusting Hole Scores:

The game of golf is based on the premise that a player will play as well as the player can play. Under the USGA Handicap System, each player is required to record a hole score for a hole not finished, not played, or not played under “2019 The Rules of Golf,” and to reduce any hole score when it is higher than the maximum number allowed under Equitable Stroke Control.

Unfinished Holes and Conceded Strokes:

A player who starts, but does not complete a hole or is conceded a stroke must record for handicap purposes the most likely score. The most likely score may not exceed the player’s Equitable Stroke Control limit, defined in Section 4-3 (Handicap Manual). This most likely score should be preceded by an “X.”

There is no limit to the number of unfinished holes a player may have in a round, provided that failure to finish is not for the purpose of handicap manipulation.

Holes Not Played or Not Played Under The Rules of Golf:

If a player does not play a hole or plays it other than under the 2019 Rules of Golf (except for preferred lies), the score recorded for that hole for handicap purposes must be par plus any handicap strokes the player is entitled to receive on that hole. This hole score, when recorded, should be preceded by an “X.”

Equitable Stroke Control:

“Equitable Stroke Control” (ESC) is the downward adjustment of individual hole scores for handicap purposes in order to make handicaps more representative of a player’s potential ability. ESC sets a maximum number that a player can post on any hole depending on the player’s Course Handicap. ESC is used only when a player’s actual or most likely score exceeds the player’s maximum number based on the table in Section 4-3 of the USGA Handicap Manual.

COURSE HANDICAP
MAXIMUM NUMBER ON ANY HOLE
9 or less Double Bogey
10 through 19 7
20 through 29 8
30 through 39 9
40 or more 10

Fair handicapping depends upon full and accurate information regarding a player’s potential scoring ability as reflected by a complete scoring record. Every player must be responsible for returning all acceptable scores, as defined in this section. For handicap purposes, all Section 4 adjustments, including Equitable Stroke Control, must be applied to all scores, including tournament scores.Acceptability of Scores:

a. Scores To Post

To post a 9-hole score, the player must play 7 to 12 holes, and at least 7 holes must be played under the Rules of Golf. To post an 18-hole score, the player must play at least 13 holes under the Rules of Golf.

b. Scores on All Courses

Adjusted gross scores from all courses with a USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating made during an active season, both at home and away, must be posted by the player along with the appropriate USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating.

c. Scores in All Forms of Competition

Scores in both match play and stroke play must be posted for handicap purposes. This includes scores made in match play, in multi-ball, or in team competitions in which players have not completed one or more holes or in which players are requested to pick up when out of contention on a hole.

d. Disqualification

A player who is disqualified from a competition, but has an acceptable score, must record an adjusted gross score for handicap purposes.

Example 1: Player fails to hole out.

Example 2: Player fails to sign scorecard.

Example 3: Player refuses to apply a Rule in stroke play which affects the rights of another player.

However, if the breach is determined to provide an advantage for the player the score is not acceptable for handicap purposes.

e. Unacceptable Scores

Scores made under the following conditions are not acceptable for handicap purposes and must not be entered in the player’s scoring record:

(i) When fewer than seven holes are played;

(ii) When made on a golf course in an area in which an inactive season established by the Authorized Golf Association is in effect;

(iii) When, as a condition of the competition, the maximum number of clubs allowed is less than 14, or types of clubs are limited as, for example, in a competition that allows only iron clubs;

(iv) When scores are made on a course with no USGA Course Rating or Slope Rating;

(v) When a player uses non-conforming clubs, non-conforming balls, or non-conforming tees; or when a player incurs a second breach of Rule 4.;

(vi) When a player plays alone;

(vii) When a player ignores one or more Rules of Golf and fails to post an adjusted hole score as required, or fails to record the appropriate penalty for a breach of rule. For example, if a player anchored the club while making a stroke during a round and did not record a penalty for doing so, the score would not have been played under the Rules of Golf and therefore would not be acceptable for handicap purposes.